HOME | E-MAIL | ESPAÑOL

Homicides of Trade-Union Leaders, Activists and Trade Unionists

The information available on murders of trade union leaders, activists and union workers in the past ten years in Colombia brings an alarming, long-term situation to light. Data collected from various organizations by the Ministry of Labor reveals that, in general, there is little agreement as to the criteria to be applied in dealing with information regarding human rights violations. This issue of the Newsletter includes a list of trade unionists murdered in the past two years, compiled by the Trade Union Confederation (CUT).

 STRADE-UNIONISTS MURDERED
January 2000 to June 2001

Number of murders

 

1 - 2

 

3 - 7

 

8 -14

HOMICIDES OF TRADE-UNION LEADERS, ACTIVISTS AND TRADE UNIONISTS

 YEAR FIGURES

1991 37
1992 84
1993 76
1994 59
1995 75
1996 125
1997 216
1998 50
1999 57
2000 128
2001* 54
Total 961

*Up to June 21st
Source: Inter-Institutional Committee for Workers' Human Rights

Processed and Georeferenced by the Observatory of the Presidential Program 
for Human Rights and IHL.
Source: Trade Union Confederation, CUT.

 

MURDERS OF TRADE UNIONISTS - BY MUNICIPALITY / January 2000 to June 2001

Date

Place Name Organization
21/06/2001 Montería (Córdoba) Oscar Darío Soto Polo Sindicato Nacional de Trabajadores de la Industria de las Bebidas en Colombia - Sinaltrainbec [National Union of Workers of The Beverage Industry]
19/06/2001 Aracataca (Magdalena) Samuel Segundo Peña Sanguino Sindicato Nacional de Trabajadores de la Industria Minera y Energética - Sintramienergetica - Seccional Ciénaga [National Mining and Energy Workers Union, Ciénaga Branch]
11/06/2001 Barranquilla (Atlántico) Manuel Enrique Charris Ariza Sindicato Nacional de Trabajadores de la Industria Minera y Energética - Sintramienergetica - Seccional Ciénaga [National Mining And Energy Workers Union, Ciénaga Branch]
06/06/2001 Cocorná (Antioquia) Libardo de Jesús Usme Salazar Empresa Antioqueña de Energía - Eade, Filial de Sintraelecol [Antioquia Energy Company, a Member of Sintraelecol]
05/06/2001 Villavicencio (Meta) Gonzalo Zárate Triana Líder Sindical y Social de la Asociación Colombiana de Asistencia Social del Meta - Ascodes [Trade-Union and Community Leader of The Colombian Association For Social Welfare In The Department of Meta]
05/06/2001 Villavicencio (Meta) Zárate Triana Charris Sindicato de Trabajadores Oficiales - Sintraoficiales, Adscrito a la Cgtd [Union of Public Workers, A Member of Cgtd]
29/06/2001 Montería (Córdoba) Nelson Narváez Sindicato de Trabajadores Universitarios - Sintraunicol [University Workers Union]
27/06/2001 Medellín (Antioquia) Mario Alejandro Echevarría Empresa Antioqueña de Energía - Eade, Filial de Sintraelecol [Antioquia Energy Company, a Member of Sintraelecol]
25/06/2001 Cali (Valle) Henry Jiménez Rodríguez Sindicato de Trabajadores de las Empresas Municipales de Cali - Sintraemcali [Union of Workers of Cali Municipal Companies]
21/06/2001 Cali (Valle) Carlos Eliécer Prado Sindicato de Trabajadores de las Empresas Municipales de Cali - Sintraemcali [Union of Workers of Cali Municipal Companies]
16/06/2001 Valledupar (Cesar) Miguel Ángel Vargas Zapata Asociación Sindical de Profesores Universitarios Seccional Caquetá - Aspu [University Teachers Union, Caquetá Branch]
14/06/2001 Santa Marta (Magdalena) Julio Alberto Otero Muñoz Asociacion Sindical de Profesores Universitarios Seccional Caquetá - Aspu [University Teachers Union, Caquetá Branch]
10/06/2001 Agustín Codazzi (Cesar) Engeniano Sánchez Díaz Sindicato Nacional de Trabajadores de Acueducto, Alcantarillado y Obras Públicas - Sintracuemponal (Seccional - Codazzi) [National Union of Workers Of Waterworks, Sewerage System and Public Works, Codazzi Branch]
09/06/2001 Copacabana (Antioquia) Juan Carlos Castro Zapata Asociación de Instructores de Antioquia - Adida [Antioquia Instructors Association]
02/06/2001 Sabaneta (Antioquia) Darío de Jesús Silva Asociación de Instructores de Antioquia - Adida [Antioquia Instructors Association]
27/04/2001 Granada (Antioquia) Frank Elías Pérez Martínez Asociación de Instructores de Antioquia - Adida [Antioquia Instructors Association]
26/04/2001 Popayán (Cauca) Francisco Isaías Cifuentes Asociación de Institutores del Cauca - Asioinca (Fecode) [Cauca Teachers Association]
20/04/2001 Bogotá (Distrito Capital) Gerardo Tigreros Abril Líder Social [Community Leader]
11/04/2001 Aguachica (Cesar) Saulo Guzmán Cruz Sindicato de Trabajadores de la Salud [Health Workers Union]
04/04/2001 Agustín Codazzi (Cesar) Aldo Mejía Martínez Sindicato Nacional de Trabajadores de Acueducto, Alcantarillado y Obras Públicas - Sintracuemponal (Seccional - Codazzi) [National Union of Workers of Waterworks, Sewerage System And Public Works, Codazzi Branch]
02/04/2001 Barranquilla (Atlántico) Ricardo Luis Orozco Serrano Asociación Nacional de Trabajadores y Empleados de Hospitales, Clínicas y Consultorios y Entidades Dedicadas a Procurar la Salud de la Comunidad -Anthoc Nacional [National Association of Workers and Employees of Hospitals, Clinics, Medical Practices and Community Health Facilities]
27/03/2001 Medellín (Antioquia) Mario Ospina Asociación de Instructores de Antioquia - Adida [Antioquia Instructors Association]
26/03/2001 Barrancabermeja (Stder.) Robinso Badillo Sindicato de Trabajadores y Empleados de Servicios Públicos, Autónomos e Institutos Descentralizados de Colombia -Sintraemsdes Seccional Barrancabermeja [Union of Workers and Employees of Public Utilities, Independent Companies and Decentralized Institutions of Colombia, Barrancabermeja Branch]
24/03/2001 Capitanejo (Santander) Ciro Arias Sindicato Nacional de Trabajadores de la Industria Colombiana de Tabacos-Sintraintabaco Seccional Capitanejo [National Union of Workers of the Colombian Tobacco Industry, Capitanejo Branch]
24/03/2001 Arauca (Arauca) Luis Pedraza Unión Sindical Obrera de la Industria del Petróleo - Uso Arauca [Oil Workers Union, Arauca]
21/03/2001 Medellín (Antioquia) Juan Rodrigo Suárez Mira Asociación de Institutores de Antioquia -Adida (Fecode-) [Antioquia Teachers Association]
20/03/2001 Sabana de Torres (Stder.) Jaime Sánchez Sindicato de Trabajadores de la Electricidad de Colombia -Sintraelecol Seccional Santander [Electricity Workers Union of Colombia, Santander Branch]
20/03/2001 Sabana de Torres (Stder.) Andrés Granados Sindicato de Trabajadores de la Electricidad de Colombia -Sintraelecol Seccional Santander [Electricity Workers Union of Colombia, Santander Branch]
18/03/2001 Barrancabermeja (Stder.) Rafael Atencia Miranda Unión Sindical Obrera de la Industria del Petróleo -Uso Casabe [Oil Workers Union - Casabe]
13/03/2001 Cocorná (Antioquia) Rodión Peláez Cortes Asociación de Instructores de Antioquia - Adida [Antioquia Instructors Association]]
12/03/2001 El Paso (Cesar) Víctor Hugo Orcasita Sindicato Nacional de Trabajadores de la Industria Minera y Energética - Sintramienergetica [National Mining and Energy Workers Union,]
12/03/2001 El Paso (Cesar) Valmore Locarno Sindicato Nacional de Trabajadores de la Industria Minera y Energética - Sintramienergetica [National Mining And Energy Workers Union]
03/03/2001 Fusagasugá (C/marca) Darío Hoyos Franco Ex - Sindicalistas (Icem) [Former Trade-Union Member, Icem]
01/03/2001 Málaga (Santander) Víctor Carrillo Sindicato de Trabajadores de la Electricidad de Colombia -Sintraelecol Seccional Málaga [Electricity Workers Union of Colombia, Málaga Branch]
23/02/2001 Barranquilla (Atlántico) Lisandro Vargas Zapata Asociación de Profesores Universitarios -Aspu Seccional Atlántico [University Teachers Union, Atlántico Branch]
22/02/2001 Concepción (Santander) Edgar Manuel Ramírez Gutiérrez Sindicato de Trabajadores de la Electricidad de Colombia -Sintraelecol, Seccional Norte de Santander [Electricity Workers Union of Colombia, Norte de Santander Branch]
20/02/2001 Chiriguaná (Cesar) Cándido Méndez Sindicato de Trabajadores de la Industria Minera y Energética -Sintramienergetica Seccional La Loma [National Mining and Energy Workers Union, La Loma Branch]
16/02/2001 San Alberto (Cesar) Pablo Padilla Sindicato de Trabajadores de Aceites -Sintraproaceites, Seccional San Alberto [National Cooking and Industrial Oil Workers Union, San Alberto Branch]
16/02/2001 Barrancabermeja (Stder.) Julio César Díaz Quintero Sindicato Nacional de Trabajadores del Seguro Social -Sintraiss, Seccional Barrancabermeja [National Union of Social Security Workers, Barrancabermeja Branch]
12/02/2001 Puerto Wilches (Santander) Nilson Martínez Peña Sindicato de Trabajadores de la Palma de Aceite y Oleaginosas -Sintrapalma [Union of Workers of the Oil Palm and Oleaginous-Fruit Industry]
12/02/2001 Puerto Wilches (Santander) Raúl Gil Ariza Sindicato de Trabajadores de la Palma de Aceite y Oleaginosas -Sintrapalma [Union of Workers of The Oil Palm And Oleaginous-Fruit Industry]
11/02/2001 Puerto Wilches (Santander) Alfredo Flórez Sindicato Nacional de Trabajadores de la Industria del Cultivo y Procesamiento de Aceites y Vegetales - Sintraproaceites [National Union ff Workers of the Oil-Vegetable Farming and Processing Industry]
08/02/2001 Arauca (Arauca) Alfonso Alejandro Naar Hernández Asociación de Educadores del Arauca -Asedar-Fecode [Arauca Teachers Association]
28/01/2001 Ocaña (Norte de Stder.) Elsa Clarena Guerrero Asociación de Institutores de Norte de Santander -Asinor-Fecode- [Norte de Santander Teachers Association]
28/01/2001 Ocaña (Norte de Stder.) Carolina Santiago Navarro Asociación de Institutores de Norte de Santander -Asinor-Fecode- [Norte de Santander Teachers Association]
26/01/2001 Copacabana (Antioquia) Walter Dione Perea Díaz Asociación de Institutores de Antioquia -Adida-Fecode- [Antioquia Teachers Association]
26/01/2001 Buga (Valle) Carlos Humberto Trujillo Asociación Nacional de Funcionarios y Empleados de la Rama Judicial -Asonal Judicial, Seccional Buga [National Association of Officials and Employees of the Judiciary, Buga Branch]
24/01/2001 Ciénaga (Magdalena) José Luis Guette Sindicato Nacional de Trabajadores de la Industria Agropecuaria - Sintrainagro [National Agro-Industry Workers Union]
21/01/2001 Cali (Valle) Jair Cubides Sindicato de Trabajadores del Departamento del Valle -Sintradepartamento [Valle Department Workers Union]
18/01/2001 Piendamó (Cauca) Arturo Alarcón Asociación de Institutores del Cauca -Asoinca-Fecode- [Cauca Teachers Association]
17/01/2001 Santa Marta (Magdalena) Tello Barragán Aldona Sindicato de Loteros de Magdalena [Union of Lottery Ticket Sellers of the Magdalena Department]
10/01/2001 Segovia (Antioquia) Edgar Orlando Marulanda Ríos Sindicato de Trabajadores Oficiales y Empleados Públicos de los Municipios de Antioquia -Sintraofan [Union of Official Workers and Public Employees of the Municipalities of Antioquia]
15/12/2000 Cali (Valle) Hernán Betancourt Sindicato Nacional de Trabajadores de las Universidades de Colombia -Sintraunicol Seccional Valle [National Union of Workers of the Universities of Colombia, Valle Branch]
09/12/2000 Cúcuta (Norte de Stder.) Gabriela Galeano Asociación Nacional de Trabajadores y Empleados de Hospitales, Clínicas, Consultorios y Entidades Dedicadas a Procurar la Salud de la Comunidad - Anthoc Seccional Norte de Santander [National Association of Workers and Employees of Hospitals, Clinics, Medical Practices and Community Health Facilities, Norte de Santander Branch]
06/12/2000 Bochalema (Nte. de de Stder.) Carlos Cordero Subdirectiva Anthoc [Deputy Member of the Board, Anthoc]
13/11/2000 Linares (Nariño) Edgar Arturo Burgos Ibarra Sindicato del Magisterio de Nariño - Simana, Fecode [Nariño Teachers' Trade Union]
13/11/2000 Linares (Nariño) Jairo Vicente Vallejo Champutics Sindicato del Magisterio de Nariño - Simana, Fecode [Nariño Teachers' Trade Union]
13/11/2000 Linares (Nariño) Alfredo Germán Delgado Ordóñez Sindicato del Magisterio de Nariño - Simana, Fecode [Nariño Teachers' Trade Union]
04/11/2000 Bogotá (Distrito Capital) Edgar Cifuentes Asociación de Educadores -Ade-Fecode [Teachers Association]
23/10/2000 Copacabana (Antioquia) Melsy Mora Hincapié Asociación de Institutores de Antioquia -Adida-Fecode [Antioquia Teachers Association]
17/10/2000 Santa Marta (Magdalena) Juan Bautista Banquet Sintrainagro Seccional [Sintrainagro Branch]
17/10/2000 Santa Marta (Magdalena) Edison Ariel Sintrainagro Seccional [Sintrainagro Branch]
09/10/2000 Medellín (Antioquia) Bernardo Vergara Vergara Asociación de Institutores de Antioquia -Adida-Fecode [Antioquia Teachers Association]
05/10/2000 Barranquilla (Atlántico) Alfredo Castro Asociación Sindical de Profesores Universitarios -Aspu, Seccional Atlántico [University Teachers Union, Atlántico Branch]
03/10/2000 Ocaña 
(Norte de Stder.)
Rosalba Calderón Chávez Asociación Nacional de Trabajadores y Empleados de Hospitales, Clínicas, Consultorios y Entidades Dedicadas a Procurar la Salud de la Comunidad, Seccional Norte de Santander [National Association of Workers and Employees Of Hospitals, Clinics, Medical Practices and Community Health Facilities, Norte de Santander Branch]
03/10/2000 Buga (Valle) Reinaldo Acosta Celemín Sindicato de Trabajadores y Empleados de Servicios Públicos, Autónomos e Institutos Descentralizados de Colombia, Seccional Valle del Cauca [Union of Workers and Employees of Public Utilities, Independent Companies and Decentralized Institutions of Colombia, Valle del Cauca Branch]
28/09/2000 Norcasia (Caldas) Humberto Peña Riaños Asociaciòn de Institutores de Caquetá -Aica- Fecode [Caquetá Teachers Association]
26/09/2000 Bucaramanga (Santander) Alejandro Tarazona Sindicato de Trabajadores del Municipio de Bucaramanga-Sintramunicipio [Municipality of Bucaramanga Workers Union]
22/09/2000 Cali (Valle) Omar Noguera Sindicato de Trabajadores de las Empresas Municipales de Cali -Sintraemcali [Union of Workers of Cali Municipal Companies]
15/09/2000 Puerto Wilches (Santander) Jairo Herrera Sintrainagro Seccional [Sintrainagro Branch]
15/09/2000 Puerto Wilches (Santander) Candelario Zambrano Sintrainagro Seccional [Sintrainagro Branch]
12/09/2000 Bogotá (Distrito Capital) Efraín Becerra Sindicato Nacional de Trabajadores de las Universidades de Colombia -Sintraunicol Seccional Córdoba [National Union of Workers of the Universities of Colombia, Córdoba Branch]
11/09/2000 Medellín (Antioquia) Miguel Ángel Pérez Sintrasintéticos [Synthetic-Material Workers Union]
11/09/2000 Montería (Córdoba) Willian Iguarán Cottes Sindicato Nacional de Trabajadores de las Universidades de Colombia -Sintraunicol, Seccional Córdoba [National Union of Workers of the Universities of Colombia, Córdoba Branch]
07/09/2000 Turbo (Antioquia) Francisco Espadín Medina Sintrainagro Seccional [Sintrainagro Branch]
05/09/2000 Piojó (Atlántico) Argemiro Albor Torregroza Sindicato Campesino de Galapa [Galapa Peasants' Trade Union]
02/09/2000 Barrancabermeja (Stder.) Gil Bernardo Rojas Olachica Sindicato de Educadores de Santander -Ses [Santander Teachers' Trade Union]
01/09/2000 Dosquebradas (Risaralda) Hernando Cuartas Agudelo Sindicato de Trabajadores de la Industria de los Alimentos -Sinaltrainal Risaralda [National Union of Workers of the Food Industry, Risaralda Branch]
30/08/2000 Montería (Córdoba) Víctor Alfonso Vélez Sánchez Asociación de Educadores de Córdoba -Ademacor-Fecode [Córdoba Teachers Association]
29/08/2000 Cúcuta (Norte de Stder.) Moisés Sanjuan Sindicato de Trabajadoresde las Cajas de Compensación Familiar [Union of Workers of Family Benefit Societies]
27/08/2000 Caicedo (Antioquia) Francy Urán Molinas Asociación de Institutores de Antioquia -Adida-Fecode [Antioquia Teachers Association]
26/08/2000 Barranquilla (Atlántico) Luis Mesa Asociación Sindical de Profesores Universitarios -Aspu Seccional Atlántico [University Teachers Union, Atlántico Branch]
25/08/2000 Medellín (Antioquia) Sergio Uribe Zuluaga Asociaciòn de Institutores de Antioquia -Adida-Fecode [Antioquia Teachers Association]
22/08/2000 Puerto Rico (Meta) Henry Ordóñez Asociación de Educadores del Meta -Adem -Fecode [Meta Teachers Association]
22/08/2000 Dosquebradas (Risaralda) Leonardo Betancourt Méndez Sindicato de Educadores de Risaralda - Ser-Fecode [Risaralda Teachers' Trade Union]
20/08/2000 Guamal (Magdalena) Ruben Darío Guerrero Cuentas Sindicato Nacional de Trabajadores del Departamento de Impuestos y Aduanas Nacionales -Sintradian Seccional Barranquilla [National Union of Workers of the National Tax and Customs Department, Barranquilla Branch]
08/08/2000 Medellín (Antioquia) Cruz Or Benítez Hernández Asociación de Institutores de Antioquia -Adida-Fecode [Antioquia Teachers Association]
05/08/2000 Medellín (Antioquia) Vicente Romaña Asociación de Institutores de Antioquia -Adida-Fecode [Antioquia Teachers Association]
05/08/2000 Sardinata (N. de Santander) Carmen Emilio Sánchez Coronel Sindicato de Maestros del Norte de Santander -Asinort-Fecode [Norte de Santander Teachers' Trade Union]
02/08/2000 Bugalagrande (Valle) Bacílides Quiroga Sindicato de Trabajadores del Municipio de Bugalagrande - Valle del Cauca [Municipality of Bugalagrande (Valle Del Cauca) Workers Union]
02/08/2000 Ovejas (Sucre) Miguel Ángel Barreto Racines Asociación de Educadores de Sucre -Ades-Fecode [Sucre Teachers Association]
02/08/2000 Medellín (Antioquia) Luis Rodrigo Restrepo Gómez Asociación de Institutores de Antioquia -Adida-Fecode [Antioquia Teachers Association]
28/07/2000 Caucasia (Antioquia) Arelis Castillo Colorado Asociación de Institutores de Antioquia -Adida-Fecode [Antioquia Teachers Association]
13/07/2000 Barrancabermeja (Santander) Diego Fernando Gómez Sindicato Nacional de Trabajadores del Instituto de Seguros Sociales -Sintrais, Seccional Barrancabermeja [National Union of Workers of the Social Security Institute, Barrancabermeja Branch]
10/07/2000 Barrancabermeja (Santander) Elizabeth Cañas Cano Sindicato Nacional de Trabajadores del Instituto de Seguros Sociales -Sintrais, Seccional Barrancabermeja [National Union of Workers of the Social Security Institute, Barrancabermeja Branch]

Source: Trade Union Confederation, CUT * Until 21 July


HOME | EDITORIAL | POLICY | FIGURES | PROFILES | CASES | ESPAÑOL